Embed Size (px)
[…] Pa. UCC §3602(a).16
See Pa. UCC §3301.17
See Pa. UCC §1201 (definition of “holder”), §3201 (manner of negotiation). “This18
determination requires physical examination not only of the face of the note but also of anyindorsements.” Veal, 450 B.R. at 911.
See Pa. UCC §§3203, 3301(2). This method of becoming a person with a right to19
enforce a note arises when a party obtains possession of a note by means of a “transfer,” rather than a“negotiation.” See Veal, 450 B.R. at 911 (comparing UCC § 3–201 (definition of negotiation) with UCC§ 3–203(a) (definition of transfer)).
See Pa. UCC §3309.20
-13-
No. 14 & n.9 thereto. As the indorsement is neither payable to an identified person or to the21
bearer, it is not a “special indorsement.” Pa. UCC §3205(a). Rather, it is a “blank indorsement”
and, as such, the Note is “payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
until specially indorsed.” Pa. UCC §3205(b). As a result of the negotiation in this fashion, and
by virtue of its possession of the Note, BNYM is the holder of the Note. See Pa. UCC §3201(a).
As the holder, BNYM is the person entitled to enforce the Note. Pa. UCC §3301(1).