phamkhue
[…] Petition ¶ 23.
At ¶ 17 of his Petition, Contestor quotes R.C. 3506.21(B)(1)'s list of various
circumstances in which a mark on an optical scan ballot can be remade (such as circling the oval
or the candidate's name, or making certain other marks). The fact that a ballot can be remade in
certain instances is not the same as a requirement that a ballot be remade. All indications are that
the machines properly scanned the ballots. Therefore, there is no need for the ballots to be
remade.
Contestor also fails to mention R.C. 3506.21(B)(2), which limits the application of R.C.
3506.21(B)(1), as follows:
"Marks made on an optical scan ballot in accordance with division(B)(1) of this section shall be counted as valid votes only if that
optical scan ballot contains no marks that can be scanned and
electronically read by automatic tabulating equipment." Emphasis
added.
Secretary of State Directive 2012-22, similarly, instructed the Tuscarawas County Board of
Elections that it had authority to remake a ballot only if it is either folded, torn and/or mutilated