phamkhue
[…] allegedly "confirm[ing]" voting results, Contestor usurped the function of the Tuscarawas
County Board of Elections and this Court by personally conducting a recount. Contestor has no
right or ability to recount ballots and "confirm" election results. See R.C. 3515.04 ("At the time
and place fixed for making a recount, the board of elections, in the presence of all observers who
may be in attendance, shall open the sealed containers containing the ballots to be recounted,
and shall recount them") (emphasis added); see also R.C. 3515.13 ("If any contest of election
involves a recount of the ballots in any precincts, the court shall immediately order the ballots of
the precincts in which the recount is demanded to be sent to the court in such manner as the
court designates [. . . ]") (emphasis added).4
Contestor's alleged private recount was also procedurally defective under Ohio's
election laws, which exist to specifically handle recounts and election contests, and which must
be strictly followed. Moss v. Bush, 104 Ohio St.3d 1429, 819 N.E.2d 711, 711 (2004) ("Election
laws are mandatory and require strict compliance") (citing State ex rel. Steele v. Morrissey, 102
Ohio St.3d 355, 815 N.E.2d 1107 (2004)).
Contestor improperly assumed the role created for impartial master commissioners. See
R.C. 3515.13 ("[...] such court may appoint two master commissioners of opposite political
parties to supervise the making of the recount"). Instead of ensuring fairness by having the
recount supervised by members of opposite political parties, just as is required for the initial
4 As noted above, the Ohio House of Representatives acts as the court for purposes ofrendering judgment in the instant election contest.