phamkhue
[…] These specific
rules that apply to the preservation of ballots are very different from other sorts of records. They
are at the heart of the integrity of the election process and must be maintained as such.
Nor are those ballots themselves subject to Rule 34 discovery in an election contest.
There is a specific provision of the Ohio Revised Code that addresses access to ballots during an
election contest, and it sets out specific procedures, to be mandated by the court, for delivery of
the ballots not to the parties, but to the court. R.C. 3515.13 states:
"If any contest of election involves a recount of the ballots in anyprecincts, the court shall immediately order the ballots of theprecincts in which the recount is demanded to be sent to the courtin such manner as the court designates, and such court mayappoint two master commissioners of opposite political parties tosupervise the making of the recount. The attorneys representing thecontestor and the prosecuting attorney of the county or the attorneygeneral or one of the attorney general's assistants representing thecontestee shall be present at all hearings on such recount."
On the morni_ng of December 28, 2012, in response to Contestor's attempt to obtain a
hand recount in the guise of discovery, Counsel for Contestee sent a letter to Counsel for
5
Contestor and for the Tuscarawas County Board of Elections objecting to this means of obtaining
a hand recount.