Embed Size (px)
[…] Div. 1st Dep’t 2006). This rule
contrasts the federal rule, under which the “presumption is that the responding party must bear
the expense of complying with discovery requests.” Zubulake v. UBS Warburg, LLC, 217
F.R.D. 309, 316 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Both federal and State courts have broad discretion to alter
these default rules to prevent undue burden or expense. See id. at 316 (noting that the
responding party may “invoke the district court’s discretion under Rule 26(c) to grant orders
protecting it from undue burden or expense”) (internal quotations and alterations omitted);
CPLR 3103(a) (the court may “make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or
regulating the use of any disclosure device” in order to “prevent unreasonable annoyance,
109
Pegasus Aviation I, Inc. v. Varig Logistica S.A., No. 603076/2008, 2015 WL 8676955
(N.Y. Sup. Ct. Dec. 15, 2015).
110 Id.
29
expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice”). But the differences between the