16

FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 10/15/2021 10:07 AM INDEX NO. 400000/2017

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 8733 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/15/2021

16 of 20

Page 17: NYSCEF DOC. NO. 8733 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/15/2021 E-FILE

The nature and degree of the penalty to be imposed pursuant to

CPLR 3126 lies within the sound discretion of the Supreme

Court (Lazar, Sanders, Thaler & Assoc., LLP v Lazar, 131

AD3d at 1133; see Wolf v Flowers, 122 AD3d 728, 728

[2014] ; Arpino v F.JF. & Sons Elec. Co., Inc., 102 AD3d at

209)... In determining the appropriate sanction to impose, we

are guided by CPLR 3126, which permits courts to, amongother things, "order that the issues to which the information is

relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in

accordance with the claims of the party obtaining theorder"

(CPLR 3126 [1]), issue a preclusion order (see CPLR 3126

[2]), or strike a pleading (see CPLR 3126 [3]). The striking of

a pleading is a drastic remedy that may only be warranted upon

a clear showing that the failure to comply with discovery