much less statements that could be considered to fully describe the findings with specificity.

66. The final sentence of the Emergency Justification, ostensibly intended as work-

around of State Administrative Procedure Act, is insufficient by it! own text. That sentence states:

--Accordingly, pursuant to the State Administrative Procedure AJt Section 202(6), a delay in the

I issuance of these emergency regulations would be contrary to pub~ic interest''.

67. State Administrative Procedure Act§ 202(6)(d)(ivl requires more than conclusory

findings. Rather, it requires .. [a] statement fully describing the specific reasons for such findings

I and the facts and circumstances on which such findings are basef' (emphasis added) including,

"at a minimum·· : I

• a description of the nature and, if applicable, location of the public health, I

safety or general welfare need requiring adoption of the rule on an emergency basis;

• a description of the cause, consequences, and expected duration of such need;

• an explanation of why compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to the public interest; and

• an explanation of why the current circumstance necessitates that the public and interested parties be given less than the minimJ m period for notice and comment provided for in subdivision one of this ser tion.

68. Even generally, nothing within the Emergency Justification could amount to a

statement fully describing the specific elements set fo11h in § 202 (6) (d) (iv). Instead, the

Emergency Justification amounts to a boile11)late statement that includes a myriad of inaccuracies

regarding the present situation in New York.

{11.11!7~14.l )

HoGANWJ LLIG 1\ttorncys at Law