Embed Size (px)
[…] As a result, summary judgment is appropriate on the SEC's claims that Defendants violated Section lO(b) of the 1934 Exchange Act and Rule lOb-5 thereunder, and Section l 7(a) of the 1933 Securities Act.
B. Defe11dants Violatetl Sectio11s 206(1) aml (2) of t/1e Advisers A ct
(7) The SEC also seeks to hold Defendants liable for
their misrepresentations about the amount of assets under management under Sections 206(1) and (2) of the Advisers Act. SEC Br. at 4-5. For the reasons set forth below, summary judgment is appropriate on this issue as well.
Section 206 of the Advisers Act, as codified by 15 U.S. C. § 80b-6, provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means
or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly(1) to employ any device, scheme,
or artifice to defraud any client or ·prospective client; (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client[.]
15 u.s.c. § 80b-6.
WESTLAW @ 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to oriQinal U.S. Government Works. 8
S.E.C. v. Nadel, 97 F.Supp.3d 117 (2015)
It has been established that "[f]acts showing a violation Section 17(a) or IO(b) by an investment adviser will also support a showing of a Section 206 violation."