these wages is not incontrovertible. Cf. Scott, 592 P. Supp. 2d at 406. For example. Plaintiff is

not entitled to overtime wages for hours worked between 35 and 40 per week unless he performs

"specifically authorized" "services"—^terms of art requiring analysis and interpretation of the

CBA. Therefore, the Court cannot determine whether Plaintiff was paid "wages in accordance

with the terms of [his] employment f NYLL § 191(l)(d), without first interpreting the terms of

the CBA and resolving whether Plaintiff performed overtime "services specifically authorized"

by Defendants, soe Hoops. 822 F. Supp. 2d at 307-08. Plaintiffs agreed upon wage claim is thus

preempted by Section 301.

b. Unlawful Wage Deductions

Under NYLL § 193 "no employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an

employee make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted

under subdivision one of this section or is permitted or required under any provision of a current

collective bargaining agreement." NYLL § 193; see also Lew v. Verizon Info. Servs.. Inc.. 498

F. Supp. 2d 586, 598 (E.D.N.Y. 2007).

16

Case 1:17-cv-05162-RJD-RER Document 35 Filed 03/13/19 Page 16 of 21 PageID #: 336