• Upload
[…] Together with over 1000

27

Similarly, “equitable relief is traditionally available” to prevent executive overreach; to prevent judicial review Congress must affirmatively “displace” it by statute. Armstrong, 135 S. Ct. at 1385–86. If a statute does not “establish Congress’s intent to foreclose equitable relief,” relief remains available. Id. at 1385.

There is no statute stripping courts of jurisdiction to review the Proclamation. The government points to 6 U.S.C. § 236(f), (b)(1) and (c)(1). Pet. Br. at 19–20. But those provisions are inapplicable. Sections 236(b)(1) and (c)(1) provide only that the Secretary of State has no authority to reverse a visa denial unless “necessary or advisable in the foreign policy or security interests of the United States.” Of course, respondents do not ask the Secretary of State to reverse any visa denial here.

Section 236(f) merely says “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.” 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (emphasis added). That the provision does not create a cause of action does not mean it strips putative plaintiffs of an otherwise existing presumption of judicial review.