Maine Drafting Manual
[…] ... 120 days after (name a specific event) …

Page 116: Maine Drafting Manual

106

Dates in the Maine Revised Statutes that contain a year appear in the form: Month, day,

year.

Example:

The commission shall submit its final report no later than June 30, 2005.

Dates that do not contain a year appear in the form:

Examples:

February 1st

June 30th

B. Time; time periods. Times in the Maine Revised Statutes are expressed in Arabic

numbers followed by "a.m.," "p.m.," "noon" or "midnight."

Examples:

6:00 a.m.

6:32 p.m.

The rules of construction in the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, section 71, subsection 5

indicate "Wherever in the Revised Statutes or any legislative Act a reference is made to several

dates and the dates given in the reference are connected by the word 'to,' the reference includes

both the dates which are given and all intervening dates." To express clearly what the first and

last days are, avoid words such as "until," "by" and "from."

Examples:

… before July 1, 2005.

… after June 30, 2005.

… before the effective date of this Act.

If an action must be completed by the end of a designated period that begins in the future,