Maine Drafting Manual
[…] that is outside the range allowed by the current penalty under the appropriate

classification. For example, a Class E crime that includes a mandatory term of

imprisonment of 48 hours is within the range authorized for Class E crimes (0-6

months), so there is no need to "notwithstand" section 1252. An example where

the drafter would need to "notwithstand" Title 17-A, section 1301 may be found in

Title 38, section 349, subsection 1 where a penalty for a Class E crime provides

fines outside the Class E range of up to $1,000 as described in section 1301. The

penalty in section 349, subsection 1 reads: "Notwithstanding Title 17-A, section

1301, the fine for a violation of this subsection may not be less than $4,500 and not

more than $25,000 for each day of the violation, except that the minimum amount

for knowing violations is $5,000 for each day of violation."

The criminal code was written to provide appropriate ranges for punishment for

prohibited conduct. Ranges give judges discretion to look at all the factors and

circumstances and arrive at the appropriate sentence for the person committing the

Page 157: Maine Drafting Manual

147

crime.