Maine Drafting Manual
[…] More words may be needed to make their relationships

clear, as these examples show:

Do not use: Use:

electronic financial terminal authorization

application

use of an electronic financial terminal

Flesch scale analysis readability score Flesch test score OR

readability score on the Flesch scale

early childhood program alternative case

loads

case loads for early childhood programs

Section 14. Gender

In 1988, the Legislature revised the rule of construction on the use of gender-specific

language in the statutes. The Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, section 71, subsection 7-A currently

reads:

7-A. Gender. In the construction of statutes, gender-neutral

construction shall be applied as provided in this subsection.

A. Whenever reasonable, as determined by the Revisor of Statutes,

nouns rather than pronouns shall be used to refer to persons in order to

avoid gender identification.

B. In preparing any legislation which amends a section or larger

division of statutes, the Revisor of Statutes shall be authorized to

change any masculine or feminine gender word to a gender-neutral

word when it is clear that the statute is not exclusively applicable to

Page 102: Maine Drafting Manual

92

members of one sex. The Revisor of Statutes shall not otherwise alter

the sense, meaning or effect of any statute.

C. The rule of construction concerning gender on the effective date of

an Act or resolve shall apply to that Act or resolve.

All legislation, including new enactments, amendments, revisions of existing laws and

constitutional amendments, should be drafted according to the following guidelines.

A. Intentional gender distinctions. Do not tamper with a Legislator's intended meaning

or application of a statute.