proper approach is to identify the approximate position of the case on the continuum that

exists between the two extremes, and apply the corresponding standard, recognizing that the

quantum of required contacts increases as the nexus between the contacts and the cause of

action decreases.”

Page 12: M. Barry Strudwick, et al. * IN THE Plaintiffs * CIRCUIT ... · Defendants Whitney Information Network (“WIN”), Russell A. Whitney (“Whitney”), Michael Caputo Public Relations,

12

Plaintiffs argue that Maryland has personal jurisdiction over Rothstein and RRA

pursuant to Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4). Section 6-103(b)(4) provides:

A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, whodirectly or by an agent:

* * * Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by anact or omission outside the S tate if he regularly does o r solicitsbusiness, engages in any other persistent course of conduc t inthe State or derives substantia l revenue from goods, food,services, or manufactured products used or consumed in theState....

The requirements of this section requires contacts much like the nature of the contacts

required for the exercise of general jurisdiction over a defendant. See Stover v. O’Connell

Associates, Inc., 84 F.3d 132, 136 n. * (4 th Cir. 1996) (“While § 6-103(b)(4) covers out-of-