See id. § 25-812. The mother of the child does not have a similar affirmative dutyto establish paternity, presumably because she gave birth to the child. It is important tonote that once one parent has been deemed the legal custodian of a child, it is very difficultto change this designation. Florida has a similar “natural guardian” statute. See FLA.STAT. § 744.301(1) (1997) (“The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the naturalguardian of the child.”).

254. 851 P.2d 843 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992).255. The father submitted Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248 (1983), in support of the

premise that “the state may not subject men and women to disparate treatment when