shall not presume that any person is better able to serve the best interests of thechild because of that person’s sex.”); MO. REV. STAT. § 452.375(7) (1997) (“As between theparents of a child, no preference may be given to either parent in the awarding of custodybecause of that parent’s age, sex, or financial status, nor because of the age or sex of thechild.”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-364(3) (1997) (“[T]he court shall not give preference to eitherparent based on the sex of the parent and no presumption shall exist that either parent ismore fit or suitable than the other.”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 125.480(2) (1997) (“Preferencemust not be given to either parent for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or thefather of the child.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-4 (West 1997) (“In any proceeding involving thecustody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-13.2(a) (1997) (“Between the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presump-tion shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.”); OKLA.STAT. tit. 43, § 112(3)(b) (1997) (“[T]he court shall not prefer a parent as a custodian of