KCPA v. MREC - Brief for Respondent
[…] for strict construction of exceptions set forth under Point I, above, KCPA does not come

close to qualifying for an exception under Section 339.010.7(9). Thus it is not similarly

situated to newspapers and other media benefiting from that exception. Someday some

party may be in a position to raise an equal protection challenge to the “incidental”

limitation of Section 339.010.7(9), but KCPA is not that party, and this is not that case.

KCPA also contends that the exceptions make Chapter 339’s licensing

requirements a “special law” in violation of Article III, Section 40(30) of the Missouri

Constitution. This provision states:

The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law . . . where a

general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could

have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially

determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.

In trying to characterize the distinctions drawn in Section 339.010.7 as a “special

law,” KCPA misstates the meaning of the term and attempts to remake it into a second

equal protection clause. “Special law” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth