KCPA v. MREC - Appellant's Brief
[…] Restrictions And Requirements Of Chapter 339, Because KCPA Qualifies For

Exemption Under Section 339.010.6(5), In That The Plain Meaning Of The

Word “Retained” Encompasses A Company Hired To Perform Specified

Services On Behalf Of Another And Testimony From Tiffany Lewis Showed

That KCPA Is Retained By Property Owners To Convey Information

Prepared By A Broker Or Owner About Rental Units And To Assist In The

Performance Of Owners’ Functions, Administrative, Or Clerical Tasks.

Section 339.010.6(5) exempts from the operation of sections 339.010 to 339.180

“[a]ny person employed or retained to manage real property by, for, or on behalf of the

agent or the owner of any real estate” as long as they are limited to one or more of a set

of activities, including: “(d) conveying information prepared by a broker or owner about

a rental unit, a lease, an application for a lease, or the status of a security deposit, or the

payment of rent, by any person; [and] (e) assisting in the performance of brokers’ or

owners’ functions, administrative, clerical or maintenance tasks.” § 339.010.6(5).

Section 339.010.1 is a criminal statute because its violation would be a Class B

misdemeanor. § 339.170. This being the case, the rule of lenity applies and dictates that

if there is any ambiguity in the terms of this statute, it must be resolved against the

government.