KCPA v. MREC - Appellant's Brief
[…] IV. The Trial Court Erred In Ruling That Section 339.010.6 Is Not Facially

Unconstitutional Under The Missouri Or United States Constitutions, Because

This Section Violates The Equal Protection Clauses Of The Fourteenth

Amendment And Article I, Section 2, Of The Missouri Constitution, And The

Special Law Prohibition Of Article III, Section 40(30) Of The Missouri

Constitution, In That It Exempts Certain Groups From The State’s Real Estate

Licensing Requirements Based On Factors Not Rationally Related To The

Law’s Underlying Purpose.

Both the Fourteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 2, of the Missouri

Constitution guarantee that citizens shall enjoy the equal protection of the laws; Article

III, section 40(30), of the Missouri Constitution states that “The General Assembly shall

not pass any local or special law… where a general law can be made applicable, and

whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be

judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on the subject.” As this

Court has held, “[t]he basis of sound legislative classification is similarity of situation or

condition with respect to the feature which renders the law appropriate and applicable.”

Page 56: KCPA v. MREC - Appellant's Brief

41

State ex inf. Barrett ex rel. Bradshaw v.