Is the Party Over? You Donâ•Žt Have to Go Home, But You
[…] State Bd. of Elections, 35 S. ILL. U.L.J. 249, 260-61 (2011) (discussing the effective difference and problematic language used by the courts in both Cullerton and Hossfeld and confusion it may leave).

2018] Political Party Affiliation, Trends, and Requirements 761

E. Vestiges of Candidate & Petition Signer Party-Switching Restrictions in § 7-10 and §8-8 of the

Election Code

While Cullerton and Hossfeld dealt primarily with a candidate’s past voting conduct as determinative of the candidate’s party-affiliation, since Public Act 86-1348 there remained the following sentence in both Section 7-10 and Section 8-8 of the Election Code: “A ‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party.”61 As such, a branch of cases has developed that have diverged from cases (and statute) that tie party affiliation to voting or filing a statement of candidacy.