Is the Party Over? You Donâ•Žt Have to Go Home, But You
[…] The appellate court held that (i) Dr. Patton was not a qualified, affiliated, member of the Republican Party because he signed a nominating petition for a long-time friend and dental patient who is seeking the nomination of a different office in the Democratic Party primary; and (ii) the following language, and vestige of unconstitutional party-switching restrictions, from Section 8-8 of the Election Code compels removal of the candidate from the Republican Party primary ballot: “A ‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party”83.84

The appellate court did not address the issue of Dr.