Is the Party Over? You Donâ•Žt Have to Go Home, But You
[…] 56. 10 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/7-43 (2018).

760 The John Marshall Law Review [51:749

associated with for that one election cycle.”57 Notably, Section 7-43 still contains no mention of signing nominating petitions and, it would seem, does not place a restriction against “filing a statement of candidacy” if you have signed nominating petitions of a different political party.

Instead, the new language in Section 7-43 specifically includes the sentence that, “[a] person may file a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an established political party regardless of any prior filing of candidacy for a partisan office or voting the ballot of an established political party at any prior election.”58 Clearly, the inclusion of this portion further solidifies an intended connection between “voting” and “filing” (a Statement of Candidacy) as the determinative acts that define a “qualified primary voter” and political party “affiliation” for purposes of the Illinois Election Code.