But see Jones v. United States, 691 F. Supp. 2d 639, 642-43 (E.D.N.C. 2010) (finding that because specific instructions regarding the contaminants at issue existed during part of the dependent’s residence at Camp Lejeune, the Navy’s conduct with respect to such contamination does not fall within the discretionary function exception to the FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity).38 The term “service-connection” or “service-connected” means that a disability, or death resulting from a disability, was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service. 38 U.S.C. § 101(16).39 Feres v. United States, 340 U.S. 135, 146 (1950).40 A veteran is a “person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (2010). This Article assumes that a claimant has already established that he or she is a veteran for purposes of Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) benefits.

Page 12: WARNING: Don’t Drink the Water: An Examination of Appropriate

96