Embed Size (px)
[…] that Defendants do not impose on native-born citizens. Defendants have no compelling
interest in imposing such burdens and the procedures used by Defendants are not narrowly
tailored.
155. Defendants’ violation caused and will cause harm to Plaintiffs.
COUNT 2
(Violation of Sec. 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301)
156. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all preceding paragraphs.
157. This claim is asserted by all Plaintiffs and by individual Plaintiffs on behalf of all persons
in the Latino Subclass.
158. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, provides: “No voting
qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed
or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or
abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or
color, or [membership in a language minority group].”
159. Defendants violate Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act by imposing a voting qualification
or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure through the additional