Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 16-70397, 01/30/2017, ID: 10291177, DktEntry: 61-1, Page 49 of 67

42

widely, popularly, [or] extensively.” See WEBSTER’S NEW WORLD DICTIONARY OF THE

AMERICAN LANGUAGE p. 581 (2d ed.).

Yet, the NLRA is anything but “widely” or “extensively” applicable amongst the

“universe of entities that participate” in the field Congress sought to regulate (see Reno

v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 151 (2000)), which in this case is all those participating in the

“free flow of interstate commerce.” See NLRB v. Hollywood-Maxwell Co., 126 F.2d 815,

817-18 (9th Cir. 1942); 29 U.S.C. § 151 (“It is declared to be the policy of the United

States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of

commerce.”). In fact, the jurisdictional sections of the NLRA are riddled with excep-

tions, as the Tenth Circuit previously noted in holding that the Act was not generally

applicable. See Pueblo of San Juan, 276 F.3d at 1199. Exceptions exist for both employ-