Embed Size (px)
[…] overwhelmingly approved Proposition 5 by a vote of 62.38% to 37.62%. See, e.g., id.;

Coyote Valley II, 331 F.3d at 1101.

This defeat in the political arena simply caused the Union to shift tactics and seek

recourse through the courts instead. Shortly after the passage of Proposition 5, the

Union filed a petition for writ of mandate directly with the California Supreme Court

that sought to invalidate the measure on the basis that the statutory compact created

thereunder contravened the language of Article IV, Section 19(e) of the State Con-

stitution that says “[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit,

casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” HERE, 21 Cal.

4th at 589 (citing Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(e)). A case borne out of the supposed harms

tribal employees would suffer from having to go without the protections of federal

law labor attained the desired outcome that jeopardized the underlying facilities alto-