Embed Size (px)
[…] issue pending before the Southern District of California that asks whether the Board

ceded its jurisdiction over tribal-casino labor disputes to the State of California via the

TLRO of the 1999 Compact.

///

Case: 16-70397, 01/30/2017, ID: 10291177, DktEntry: 61-1, Page 13 of 67

6

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Congress enacted the NLRA in 1935 to ease industrial strife between certain

private sector “employers” and “employees” by allowing such employees to bargain

collectively regarding basic terms of employment. A patchwork of entities actually

participates in the statutory scheme, as Section 2 of the NLRA contains a number of

exemptions for both “employers” and “employees.” See 29 U.S.C. § 152. As to the

former, the list of entities excluded from the definition of “employer” covers,

amongst others, “the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or

any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. §

152(2). As often happens in legislative drafting, this intricate statute rife with juris-

dictional exemptions like the one mentioned above comes with a section that enables

the administering agency – in this case the NLRB – to “make in the manner pre-