Embed Size (px)
[…] on the losing side of the battle, as the voters of the State overwhelmingly approved
Proposition 5 by a vote of 62.38% to 37.62%. See Coyote Valley II, 331 F.3d at 1101;
UNITE HERE, Dkt. No. 1-9.
This loss in the political arena simply caused the Union to shift tactics and seek
recourse through the courts instead. Shortly after the passage of Proposition 5, the
Union filed a petition for writ of mandate directly with the California Supreme Court
that sought to invalidate the measure on the basis that the statutory compact created
thereunder contravened the language of Article IV, Section 19(e) of the State Con-
stitution that states “[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit,
casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” Cal. Const. art.
IV, § 19(e). Accompanying this request for final relief was one for interim relief that
asked the justices to stay the implementation of Proposition 5 during the pendency of
the case. See HERE, 21 Cal. 4th at 590. The briefing filed by the Union in support of