Embed Size (px)
[…] See In re Tri-Star Technologies Co., 260 B.R. 319, 324 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2001); In re Lawler, 141 B.R. 425, 428-29 (9th Cir. BAP 1992) (§ 544(b) claim governed by Grogan “preponderance of the evidence” standard).
11
A. Insolvency
The Bankruptcy Code defines “insolvent” as a “financial condition such that the sum of
such entity’s debts is greater than all of such entity’s property, at a fair valuation …” 11 U.S.C.
§ 101(32). The UFTA contains essentially the same definition of insolvency. See 740 ILCS
160/3 (“[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s
assets at a fair valuation.”) Generally, fair valuation reflects the price that a willing buyer
would pay in an arm’s length transaction. See In re Ebbler Furniture and Appliances, Inc., 804
F.2d 87, 92 (7th Cir. 1986); In re Coram Healthcare Corp., 315 B.R. 321, 340 (Bankr. D. Del.