office or non-manual work.”117 Additionally, such an employee must receive at least the standard

114 The Department is not considering changing the exclusion of board, lodging, or other facilities from the salary calculation, a position that it has held consistently since the salary requirement was first adopted. See § 541.600. Similarly, the Department also declines to consider including in the salary requirement payments for medical, disability, or life insurance, or contributions to retirement plans or other fringe benefits. See § 541.601(b)(1). 115 69 FR 22174 (quoting Weiss Report at 22); see § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”). 116 § 541.601(a). 117 § 541.601(d).

Page 53: HR Legalist - DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and …...The FLSA provides a number of exemptions to these two requirements. Section 13(a)(1) of the FLSA, commonly referred to as the “white

53