29 CFR 541.604(a)

22g13 Deductions from salary or from leave/paid time off banks.

(a) Employers are free to require use of leave, thus reducing time available in a leave bank, at any time. Since leave time is not required by the FLSA, there is no prohibition against an employer giving vacation time and later requiring that such vacation time be taken on a specific day.

WHD Opinion Letter FLSA2005-41

(b) 29 CFR 541.602(b)(1) states that “deductions from pay may be made when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons.” Salary deductions, therefore, may be made when exempt employees voluntarily take time off for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability, for one or more full days.