• Upload
[…] Page 9: WAGE & HOUR BOOT CAMP - FLSA EXEMPTIONS...WAGE & HOUR BOOT CAMP ... supervisor made all the decisions regarding which candidates to forward to the company’s clients, the court said

© 2011 Proskauer Rose LLP 6

C. Customarily Recognized Department or Subdivision

1. The phrase “customarily recognized department or subdivision” distinguishes between employees who are intermittently assigned to a specific job or series of jobs and “a unit with permanent status and function.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a) (2011).

2. A department or subdivision need not be physically within the employer’s establishment and can move from place to place. The key factor is whether the employee “is actually in charge of a recognized unit with a continuing function in the organization.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a)-(d).

D. Directs Two or More Other Employees

1. Direction or supervision must occur customarily and regularly of “two or more other employees”, meaning two full-time employees or their equivalent.