• Upload
[…] Page 31: HARMEET K. DHILLON (SBN: 207873) GREGORY R ......2020/05/04  · GREGORY R. MICHAEL (SBN: 306814) gmichael@dhillonlaw.com DHILLON LAW GROUP INC. 177 Post Street, Suite 700 San Francisco,

23 Application for Temporary Restraining Order Case No. 8:20-cv-00844

123456789

10111213141516171819202122232425262728

The last sentence of Section 4 provides for the explicit right that the navigable waters of California, including the beaches, shall always be attainable for the people. Newsom’s directive forcing the closure of Orange County beach is in direct contradiction with Section 4 of the California Constitution.

Additionally, California Constitution Art. X, § 5 provides: The use of all water now appropriated, or that may hereafter be appropriated, for sale, rental, or distribution, is hereby declared to be a public use, and subject to the regulation and control of the State, in the manner to be prescribed by law.

The California Constitution express a clear desire to make all water within California a public use. Together, these provisions make clear that the California Constitution affords the public right of access the coastline and requires that the public be afforded liberal access to its use.