14

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUT!-IORITJES ISO RESPONDENTS/DEFENDANT'S DEMURRER

Page 20: GREGORY G. LUKE (SBN 22533) EXEMPT FROM FILING FEES …library.ccsa.org/2017-01-20-Memorandum of Points and... · 2017. 1. 20. · GREGORY G. LUKE (SBN 22533) DALE K. LARSON (SBN

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

purposes for which the funds were appropriated. It is the intent of the Legislature that Section 35160 be liberally construed to achieve this objective." (Ed. Code, § 35160.1 (b ); see also Ed. Code, § 35160 et seq. ["Powers and Duties of Local Educational Governing Boards"])

Granting this authority, the Legislature found and declared "that school districts . . . have diverse

needs unique to their individual communities and programs ... [and that] in addressing their needs,

common as well as unique, school districts ... should have the flexibility to create their own unique

solutions." (Ed. Code, § 35160.1, subd. (a)) Where, as here, an aggrieved stakeholder does not

challenge a local agency's formal budget - but merely a provisional budgetary planning exercise - the

power of the judiciary to interfere in such legislative activity is at its nadir. CCSA's generalized