• Upload
[…] to vindicate their rights under the law. Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to an award of

attorney fees and costs pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5.

SIXTH CLAIM

VIOLATION OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION

TAKINGS WITHOUT COMPENSATION (CAL. CONST. ART. 1, § 19)

(By All Plaintiffs Against All Defendants)

130. Plaintiffs incorporate herein by reference each and every allegation

contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

131. Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent

part: Article 1, Section 19:

(a) Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.

132. California courts have routinely held that the California Constitution

provides just compensation to property owners when their land is taken for public use,

because the law seeks to bar the government from forcing some people alone to bear