• Upload
[…] 19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

state of California.”33 Therefore, by Governor Newsom’s own admission, no rational

basis exists any longer to justify the Governor’s Order.

70. The statutory authority by which the Defendants purport to exercise their

purportedly untrammeled authority also requires the immediate discontinuation of the

Orders once the emergency conditions have abated. California Government Code

section 8567 provides “[w]henever the state of war emergency or state of emergency

has been terminated, the orders and regulations shall be of no further force or effect.”

Section 8629 further requires that the Governor “shall proclaim the termination of a

state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.” (Emphasis

added.) Continuing the state of emergency despite the abatement of the emergency

conditions giving rise to it is ultra vires, would constitute an abuse of discretion, and is

plainly subject to judicial review. That time has now come.