• Upload
[…] Section 8629 further requires that the Governor “shall proclaim the termination of a

state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.” (Emphasis

added.) Continuing the state of emergency despite the abatement of the emergency

conditions giving rise to it is ultra vires, would constitute an abuse of discretion, and is

plainly subject to judicial review. That time has now come.

71. On information and belief, Plaintiffs allege that conditions giving rise to

the Governor’s Proclamation on March 4, 2020 no longer meet the requirements of

California Government Code section 8558, which requires conditions that “by reason of

their magnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel,

equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the

combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.”

INDEFINITE CURTAILMENT OF FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS

72. By Defendant Newsom’s own admission, the basis for the Governor’s

Order is now resolved and the Governor’s Order should be regarded as null and void,

particularly as it pertains to fundamental rights. Defendants must now show compelling