• Upload
[…] Case 4:15-cv-04959-YGR Document 102 Filed 11/01/16 Page 12 of 21

Page 13: HARMEET K. DHILLON (SBN: 207873) KRISTA L. BAUGHMAN … · 2018-01-23 · Date: November 1, 2016 DHILLON LAW GROUP INC. By: /s/ Harmeet K. Dhillon_____ Harmeet K. Dhillon (SBN: 207872)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8

THIRD MOTION BY CBAA TO INTERVENE Case No. 4:15-CV-04959-YGR

(requiring the safety of the victim and the victim’s family be considered “in fixing the amount of

bail”) (emphasis added); Art. 1, Sec. 28(f)(3) (requiring certain considerations to be taken into

account when a judge or magistrates “grants or denies bail or release on a person’s own

recognizance”). CBAA clearly has a legally protectable interest in defending the California bail

bond industry, and Plaintiffs’ lawsuit seeks to obliterate the entire industry.

c. CBAA is Entitled to Intervene on Behalf of its Members.