224 Digital Telephony and Law Enforcement Access to Advanced TelecommunicationsTechnologies and Services: Joint Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Tech. & the Law of the S.Comm. on the Judiciary and the Subcomm. on Civil & Constitutional Rights of the H. Comm. onthe Judiciary, 103d Cong. 36 (1994) (statement of Louis J. Freeh, Director, FBI).

225 Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001–1010 (2012).226 See Implementation of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, 60

Fed. Reg. 53643 (Oct. 16, 1995).227 Id.228 See 47 U.S.C. § 1002.229 See id. § 1002(a)(1).230 Id.

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-2\GWN205.txt unknown Seq: 33 20-MAR-17 11:21

598 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85:566

to “call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the car-rier . . . before, during, or immediately after the transmission.”231

B. Reimbursement