For products where one of the components is represented as the main ingredient, there are provisions forrepresenting the amount of the main ingredient and proportioned minor ingredients (21 CFR 101.9(b) (5)(i)-(iii), CFR21 101.9(b)(2)(i)(H)): “2 pancakes with syrup (160 g)” or alternatively “2 pancakes (110 g)” and either “syrup for 2pancakes (50 g)” or “2 tbsp syrup (50 g)” if 50 g of syrup makes 2 tbsp. In addition, these products may also useounces (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(vii)): “4 oz (112 g/about 2/3 cup macaroni and 2 tbsp dry cheese mix)” or alternatively“3 oz dry macaroni (84 g/about 2/3 cup)” and “1 oz dry cheese mix (28 g/about 2 tbsp).”

L78. How do we state the serving size for peanuts with shells?Answer: The RACC for nuts is 30 grams edible portion.