• Upload
[…] Lincoln County, the Town of Odessa, and the Town of Reardan have formed the Lincoln County 3 Coalition to develop a regional Shoreline Master Program (SMP). The SMP intends to 4 implement the requirements of the Washington State Shoreline Management Act (SMA; Revised 5 Code of Washington [RCW] 90.58). The SMA was enacted in 1971 to provide for the 6 management and protection of shorelines of the state by regulating development in the shoreline 7 area. The goal of the SMA is “to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal 8 development of the state's shorelines” (RCW 90.58.020). The SMA requires cities, towns, and 9 counties to adopt an SMP to regulate shoreline development and accommodate “all reasonable 10 and appropriate uses” consistent with “protection against adverse effects to the public health, the 11 land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life… and public 12 rights of navigation.” 13

Lincoln County adopted its SMP in 1975. The towns of Odessa and Reardan did not have SMPs 14 prior to this date.