Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787 (1977)
[…] behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in

    section 1151(b) of this title, or is eligible for a preference status under section

    4

    5

    6

    7

  • 8/17/2019 Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787 (1977)

    24/26

    1153(a) of this title, approve the petition and forward one copy thereof to the

    Department of State. The Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular 

    officer concerned to grant the preference status."

    Title 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d) precludes a consular officer from granting preferential

    status as an "immediate relative" "until he has been authorized to do so as

     provided by section 1154".

    Indeed, the majority concedes, ante, at 795 n. 6, that if it is true that Congress

    has granted a right to citizens and not to aliens, my position is "persuasive." It

    then attempts to show that the premise is inaccurate. The effort, however, is

    doomed.