Federal Courts, Injunctions, Declaratory Judgments, and
[…] A three-judge court is required to hear requests for injunctions against the operation ofstate laws because if such operation is to be enjoined, it should require the agreement of atleast two judges, rather than the decision of just a single judge. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (1970)provides for direct appeal to the Supreme Court from decisions of a three-judge court asan added safeguard for the states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Courtfrom an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory orpermanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act ofCongress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.

2 This position is evidenced b3 The Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 1983 (1970) and The

Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1970).