TROs and Premlinary Injunctions
[…] enjoined). It must state the reasons for entry of the order, making specific findings for each factor.

See S.T. Enterprises, Inc. v. Brunswick Corp., 57 Ill.2d 461, 315 N.E.2d 1, 8 – 9 (1974). Finally,

it must be narrowly tailored, going no further than is necessary to protect the plaintiff’s rights.

 Lake Louise Improvement Ass’n v. Multimedia Cablevision of Oak Lawn, Inc.,  157 Ill.App.3d

713, 510 N.E.2d 982, 985, 109 Ill.Dec. 914 (1st Dist. 1987).

2. [9.54] Persons Affected by the Order

Both 735 ILCS 5/11-101 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(d) state that a temporary restraining order is

“binding only upon the parties to the action, their officers, agents, [servants,] employees, and

attorneys, and upon those persons in active concert or participation with them who receive actual

notice of the order by personal service or otherwise.” See also Great Western Cities, Inc. v.

 Binstein, 536 F.Supp. 808, 811 (N.D.Ill. 1982) (because parent corporation of defendant company

and its officer/shareholder were not officers, agents, servants, employees, or attorneys of