• Upload
[…] Co. v. Superior Court, 13Cal. 4th 893, 938 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 826 com. c).

Though the nuisance caused by the complained-of activity must be sub-stantial and unreasonable, the conduct need not cause actual harm to beactionable. “[M]ere apprehension of injury from a dangerous conditionmay constitute a nuisance where it interferes with the comfortable enjoy-ment of property.” (McIvor v. Mercer–Fraser Co., 76 Cal. App. 2d 247, 254 (1946).

Injunctions may be used to prevent criminal conduct as long as it fallswithin the definition of nuisance. Cal. Civ. Code § 3369 (“Neither spe-cific nor preventive relief can be granted . . . to enforce a penal law,except in a case of nuisance.”) However, the abated conduct need not becriminal. In re Englebrecht, 67 Cal. App. 4th 486, 492 (1998).

A nuisance per se arises when lawmakers pass a statute or ordinancedeeming a condition or activity a nuisance—regardless of whether theconduct meets the statutory definition of nuisance.