• Upload
[…] 13 See, e.g., Hogan v. Superior Court, 74 Cal. App. 704, 708 (1925) (collateral attack is limited to adetermination of whether the injunction was issued in excess of the issuing court’s jurisdiction and isfurther limited to defects appearing on the face of the record); Cal. Evid. Code § 666 (“Any court ofthis state . . . or any judge of such a court, acting as such, is presumed to have acted in the lawfulexercise of its jurisdiction. This presumption applies only when the act of the court or judge isunder collateral attack”).

N AT I O N A L D I S T R I C T AT TO R N E Y S A S S O C I AT I O N 53

E N F O R C I N G T H E G A N G I N J U N C T I O N

Gang injunctions, as described in this publication, are certainly a novelapproach to the reduction of gang-related criminal activity.