• Upload
[…] Superior Court, 175 Cal. 719,721 (1917)).

Though it is now the routine practice to name the gang—the entity—asa defendant, agencies that bring gang injunction suits hold differentviews about whether the lawsuit should also name individual gang mem-bers. Because every gang’s membership is fluid, a gang injunction

CIVIL GANG INJUNCTIONS: A GUIDE FOR PROSECUTORS

6 Colonia Chiques based this holding on the Acuna decision as well as an analysis of certain statutes,primarily California Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5(a), which provides: “A partnership orother unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in thename it has assumed or by which it is known.”

28 N AT I O N A L C E N T E R F O R C O M M U N I T Y P R O S E C U T I O N

becomes significantly less useful if the injunction is limited only to thoseindividuals who are named as defendants in the civil lawsuit.