DT-5 - Home Page | Park Tool El DT-5 es una herramienta de precisin y debe ser utilizado y almacenado con cuidado. Los componentes deben mantenerse limpios y el cortador se debe limpiar
DT-5 - Home Page | Park Tool El DT-5 es una herramienta de precisin y debe ser utilizado y almacenado con cuidado. Los componentes deben mantenerse limpios y el cortador se debe limpiar

DT-5 - Home Page | Park Tool El DT-5 es una herramienta de precisin y debe ser utilizado y almacenado con cuidado. Los componentes deben mantenerse limpios y el cortador se debe limpiar

  • View
    213

  • Download
    1

Embed Size (px)

Text of DT-5 - Home Page | Park Tool El DT-5 es una herramienta de precisin y debe ser utilizado y...

  • Park Tool Co. 5115 Hadley Ave. N., St. Paul, MN 55128 (USA) www.parktool.com

    DT-5

    2014 Park Tool Co.PARK TOOL and the color BLUE are registered trademarks of Park Tool Co.

    10

    5

    4

    16

    17

    1

    2

    3

    7

    6

    9

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    29

    28

    23

    27

    24

    25

    26

    15

    12

    14

    13

    8

    11

    29

    28

    30

    31

    DT-5 Part Numbers Part No. Description Qty.

    2160 Body 12161 Shaft 12162 Stop Collar 12163-4 Pinch Bolt (M6 x 18mm) 42164 Snap Ring 11888 Pivot Bolt (M8 x 30mm) 11877-2 Washer 12165A Arm Assembly Post Mount 12174A Knob 12176 Front Axle 1

    Part No. Description Qty.

    2178 Rear Axle 12180A Arm Assembly IS Mount 11760-2 O-Ring 21762 12mm Thru Axle 135mm Spacer 11763 12mm Thru Axle 7.5mm Spacer 11779 15mm Thru Axle 100mm Spacer 11764 12mm Thru Axle 15mm Spacer 11729A Front Quick Release 11722A Rear Quick Release 12182A Slider 1

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    2010

    11

    2165A Part Numbers Part No. Description Qty.

    2165 Arm Post Mount 12166 Driver 12167 Gear 12168 Shoulder Bolt (M5 x 8mm) 12169 Pilot Bolt 12170 Thrust Washer 12171 Cutter Post Mount 12172-2 Retaining Clip 12181 Bushing 1

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    29

    21

    22

    8

    2180A Part Numbers Part No. Description Qty.

    2172-2 Retaining Clip 12181 Bushing 12180 Arm IS Mount 12179 Cutter IS Mount 1

    28

    29

    30

    31

    12

    The Park Tool DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Facing Set is a precision tool system engineered and built to machine frame and fork disc brake mounts so they are precise-ly aligned to the brake rotor. Works on IS-type brake mounts, as well as seat stay and chain stay post-type brake mounts. Use of the DT-5 helps ensure proper disc brake setup and performance.

    INSTRUCTIONS:Read instructions completely before using the DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Facing Set. Contact the frame/ fork manufacturer for specific recommendations, cautions, or warranty issues before facing disc brake mounts. Video instructions for using the DT-5 can be found at www.parktool.com.Always wear safety glasses when using the DT-5.

    NOTES:The DT-5 is precision tool and should be used and stored with care. Components should be kept clean and the cutter should be wiped with an oily cloth or rust inhibitor after use. Store the DT-5 in its original packaging or in another safe location. The DT-5s cutter should be periodically replaced or sharpened by a qualified technician. Park Tool offers a sharpening service that returns cutters to factory specifications. For more information: www.parktool.com.

    DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Facing Set

    La fresadora para frenos de disco DT-5 de Park Tool es un sistema de herramientas creado para dar precisin y alineacin a los postes del montaje del caliper. Fun-ciona en los montajes de freno de tipo IS, as como con sistemas post mount instalados en el tubo trasero s uperior e inferior. El uso de la DT-5 ayuda a garantizar la instalacin de freno de disco y rendimiento adecuados.

    INSTRUCCIONES:Lea las instrucciones antes de usar el DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Orientacin Set. Pngase en contacto con el fabricante del marco / tenedor para obtener recomen-daciones especficas, precauciones, o los problemas de garanta antes de enfrentarse a los montajes de freno de disco. Instrucciones video para usar el DT-5 se pueden encontrar en www.parktool.com. Siempre use anteojos de seguridad cuando se utiliza el DT-5.

    NOTAS:El DT-5 es una herramienta de precisin y debe ser utilizado y almacenado con cuidado. Los componentes deben mantenerse limpios y el cortador se debe limpiar con un trapo aceitado o inhibidor de xido despus de su uso. Guarde el DT-5 en su empaque original o en otro lugar seguro.El Cortador del DT-5 debe ser reemplazado o agudizada por un tcnico calificado peridicamente. Park Tool ofrece un servicio de afilado de cuchillas que devuelve a las especificaciones de fbrica. Para ms informacin: www.parktool.com.

    DT-5 Fresadora para Frenos de Disco

    Le Kit de Surfaage pour Freins Disque Park Tool est un outil de prcision conu et fabriqu pour usiner la fourche et le cadre de faon parfaitement aligne au disque du frein. Fonctionne pour les fixations IS, comme pour les fixations postmount sur base ou hauban. Lutilisation du DT-5 permet dassurer un montage et des performances optimales.

    INSTRUCTIONS:Lire la notice en entire avant dutiliser le k Kit de Surfaage pour Freins Disque Park Tool. Contacter le fabriquant de la fourche ou du cadre pour les recomman-dations spcifiques, points particuliers et conditions de garanties avant de surfacer les fixations de freins disque. Des vidos explicatives sur lutilisation du DT-5 peuvent tre trouves sur www.parktool.com. Toujours porter des lunettes de protection lorsque vous utilisez le DT-5.

    NOTES:Le DT-5 est un outil de prcision et doit tre utilis et entrepos avec soin. Les composants doivent tre nettoys et les fraises essuyes avec un chiffon et de lhuile ou un inhibiteur de rouille aprs chaque usage. Entreposer le DT-5 dans son packaging original ou un autre emplacement scuris.La fraise du DT-5 doit tre priodiquement remplace ou aiguise par un technicien qualifi. Park Tool propose un service daiguisage permettant de rendre la fraise ses fonctions dorigine. Pour plus d informations: www.parktool.com

    DT-5 Kit de Surfaage Support Frein Disque

    Das DT-5 Frswerkzeug ist ein Przisionswerkzeugsystem zur Bearbeitung von Scheibenbremssockeln an Gabeln und Rahmen, sodass Bremssattel und Scheibe optimal ausgerichtet werden knnen. Dieses Set ist geeignet fr IS-Sockel sowie an Ketten- oder Sattelstrebe befindliche Post Mount-Sockel. Der Einsatz des DT-5 sorgt fr optimale Installation und Performance der Bremsen.

    BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG:Lesen Sie vor Benutzung des DT-5 die Bedienungsanleitung vollstndig durch. Beachten Sie die Empfehlungen, Warnungen und Garantiebestimmungen des Rahmen- bzw. Gabelherstellers vor der Bearbeitung der Scheibenbremsaufnahmen. Eine Video-Anleitung zur Benutzung des DT-5 finden Sie auf www.parktool.com.Tragen Sie bei der Arbeit mit dem DT-5 immer eine geeignete Schutzbrille.

    HINWEIS:Als Przisionswerkzeug bentigt das DT-5 besondere Sorgfalt bei Benutzung und Aufbewahrung. Halten Sie alle Komponenten sauber und wischen Sie insbe-sondere den Frser vor der Lagerung mit einem ligen Lappen ab, insbesondere in Rumen mit erhhter Luftfeuchtigkeit. Bewahren Sie das DT-5 in seiner Origi-nalverpackung oder einer anderen geeigneten Hlle auf.Wie bei allen Frs- und Schneidwerkzeugen sollten die Frsklingen des DT-5 gelegentlich von einem Fachmann geschrft oder ausgetauscht werden. Park Tool bietet einen entsprechenden Service an, bei dem die Frser gem Herstellerspezifikationen aufgearbeitet werden. Weitere Infos auf www.parktool.com.

    DT-5 Planfrser-Set fr Scheibenbremsen-Aufnahme

  • Facing Disc Brake Post MountsA. Determine axle type, axle size and dropout width of frame/fork. Assemble

    DT-5 as shown.B. Install axle of assembled DT-5 securely into frame or fork dropouts.C. Loosen pivot bolt (#6), pinch bolt in body (#1) and pinch bolt in stop collar (#3)

    just enough to allow parts to slide, pivot and rotate. Adjust arm (#8) so the two wings simultaneously contact the two post mounts on frame/fork. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position. Then tighten pinch bolt in body (#1) to lock position.

    D. Loosen pivot bolt and lift arm (#8) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2). Then pivot and rotate as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#27) into hole on lower post mount. Tighten pivot bolt (#6) to lock position.

    E. Install knob (#9) on arm (#8). Turn knob clockwise while applying hand pres-sure to face post mount. Use appropriate cutting fluid (such as Park Tool CF-2 Cutting Fluid) and cut only the minimum necessary for a flat mounting surface. NOTE: For speed, a ratcheting wrench with an 8mm hex bit or a Park Tool PH-8 Hex Wrench can be used to turn the knob.

    F. With teeth of cutter (#27) contacting face of lower post mount, move stop collar (#3) until it contacts slider (#20). Tighten pinch bolt in stop collar to lock position. This sets the height of the cutter and prevents further cutting.

    G. Slightly loosen pivot bolt (#6). Lift arm (#8) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2) then pivot and rotate as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#27) into hole on upper post mount of frame/fork. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    H. Note position of teeth on cutter (#27).a. If teeth of cutter contact the upper post mount of the frame/fork and there

    is a gap between the stop collar (#3) and the slider (#20), complete step I and stop.

    b. If the stop collar (#3) contacts the slider (#20) before teeth of the cutter contact the upper post of the frame/fork, skip step I and go straight to steps J through N.

    I. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of upper post mount. Continue facing mount until stop collar (#3) contacts slider (#20). The facing process is complete. Remove DT-5 from frame/fork.

    J. Loosen pinch bolt in stop collar (#3).K. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of

    upper post mount.L. With teeth of cutter (#27) contacting face of upper post mount, move stop

    collar (#3) until it contacts slider (#20). Tighten pinch bolt in stop collar to lock position.

    M. Slightly loosen pivot bolt (#6). Lift arm (#8) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2) then pivot and rotate as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#27) into hole on lower post mount. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    N. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applyi