Dougherty County Bd. of Ed. v. White, 439 U.S. 32 (1978)
[…] L.Ed.2d 769 (1966) (concurring and dissenting opinion). Other Members of the

    Court also have expressed misgivings. See Allen v. State Board of Elections,

    393 U.S. 544, 586, and n. 4, 89 S.Ct. 817, 842, 22 L.Ed.2d 1 (1969) (Harlan, J.,

    concurring and dissenting); Holt v. Richmond , 406 U.S. 903 (1972) (BURGER,C. J., concurring); Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 545, 93 S.Ct. 1702,

    1713, 36 L.Ed.2d 472 (1973) (POWELL, J., dissenting). But decisions of the

    Court have held the Act to be constitutional.

    In § 14(c)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l  (c)(1), the terms "vote" and "voting"

    are defined to

    "include all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not limited to, registration, listing pursuant to

    this subchapter, or other action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a

     ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate

    13

    14

    1

    2

  • 8/17/2019 Dougherty County Bd. of Ed. v. White, 439 U.S. 32 (1978)

    20/23

    totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public or party office and

     propositions for which votes are received in an election."

    Appellee's first cause of action alleged only:

    "The actions of the defendants complained of herein are in violation of the