101. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3252.

102. See MSHDA – Stages of Foreclosure, supra note 87 (the Michigan State Housing

Development Authority reports that, on average, attorney fees will add about $2,000 to the

amount due on the balance of the loan).

103. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3252.

104. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3240 (describing the process by which a

redemption after a sheriff’s sale occurs). See also supra note 71 and accompanying text and infra

note 107 and accompanying text regarding the right of redemption.

105. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3240(8) (“Subject to subsections (9) to (11), for a

mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, on residential property not exceeding [four] units

and not more than [three] acres in size, if the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage at the

date of the notice of foreclosure is more than [sixty-six and two-thirds percent] of the original

indebtedness secured by the mortgage, the redemption period is [six] months.”).

106. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.324(9)-(12) (defining the redemption period length

depending on different factors).

107. See MSHDA – Stages of Foreclosure, supra note 87 (listing a multitude of financial