• Upload
[…] The instruments are not lost, they aresomewhere in MERS system and, generally, the affiant is well aware that themortgage or other instrument of indebtedness is not actually lost.

Maddox v. Cohn, 2012 Md. LEXIS 10, *19-20 n.10 (filed January 24, 2012).

- 7 -

On October 15, 2009, the circuit court entered a memorandum order that provided as

follows:

No foreclosure sale may occur in this matter until the followingdeficiencies in the Order to Docket are cured:

6At the time of the underlying proceedings, R.P. §7-105.1(d) provided, in relevantpart, as follows:

(d) An order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of truston residential property shall:

(1) Include:(i) If applicable, the license number of:

1. The mortgage originator; and2. The mortgage lender; and

(ii) An affidavit stating:1. The date on which the default occurred and the nature of the default;

and2. If applicable, thatA. A notice of intent to foreclose was sent to the mortgagor or grantor

in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the date on which thenotice was sent; and . . . (2) Be accompanied by:

(continued...)

- 8 -

1. The affidavit regarding the required Notice of Intent to Foreclosemust include, in addition to the date on which notice was sent, a statement thatthe requirements of §7-105.1(c)(2)(i)(ii) of the Real Property Article were met,together with the original of the return receipt, purportedly sent on July 31,2009.

2. The recorded original or a certified copy of the assignment of themortgage/deed of trust and/or certified copy of assignment of note fromTaylor, Bean & Whitaker Mortgage Corp. to EMC Mortgage Corporation asAttorney in Fact for Citibank, N.A., as Trustee for Certificateholders ofStructured Asset Mortgage Investments II, Inc., Bear Stearns ALT-A Trust,Mortgage