• Upload
[…] Id. at 25-27.

In the case at hand, Citibank, N.A. as Trustee failed to establish that it was a holder

- 19 -

of the Svrcek note, but established, instead, that it was a person not in possession of an

instrument who is entitled to enforce it pursuant to §3-309 of the Commercial Law Article,

which provides:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce theinstrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled toenforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was notthe result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the personcannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrumentwas destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongfulpossession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is notamendable to service of process.

(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a)must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce theinstrument. If that proof is made, §3-308 applies to the case as if the personseeking enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not enterjudgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that theperson required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss thatmight occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.

Md. Code (2002 Repl. Vol., 2009 Cum. Supp.), §3-309 of the Commercial Law Article

(“C.L.”).

Appellees attached to their order to docket, among other things, a certified true copy

of the promissory note, an affidavit of note ownership by which they certified that EMC