36 See U.S. EPA, NPL Site Narrative for Newtown County Mine Tailings, http://www.epa.gov/superfund/sites/npl/nar1677.htm (last visited Apr. 2, 2010) (describing how “soil sampling indicated surface soil lead contamination as high as 33,500 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) in the city of Granby” at the Newton County Mine Tailings Site in Missouri). This extremely high number, 33,500 parts per million (ppm), suggests highly contaminated soil would be found toxic for lead. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 261.24 (“A solid waste . . . exhibits the characteristic of toxicity if, using the Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure . . . the extract from a representative sample of the waste contains any of the contaminants listed in table 1 at the concentration equal to or greater than the respective value given in that table,” which lists 5.0 micrograms per liter (mg/L) or ppm as the toxicity characteristic level for lead).

37 Regulatory Determination for Wastes from the Extraction and Beneficiation of Ores and Minerals, 51 Fed.