70 U.S. GOV. ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, HARDROCK MINING: INFORMATION ON ABANDONED MINES AND VALUE AND COVERAGE OF FINANCIAL ASSURANCES ON BLM LAND 2–3 (2008) [hereinafter SENATE HEARING ON HARDROCK MINING] (statement of Robin M. Nazzaro, Director, Natural Resources and Environment) (reporting that financial assurances on federal lands were insufficient).

71 EPA AUDIT 1997, supra note 40, at 7. 72 See generally § 3004(a)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a)(6) (2006) (mandating that the EPA

promulgate regulations with respect to requirements for “financial responsibility (including financial responsibility for corrective action) as may be necessary or desirable”); id. § 6928(h) (permitting financial assurances for corrective action); 40 C.F.R. § 265.143 (requiring financial assurances for closure); EPA AUDIT 1997, supra note 40, at 8.