117 33 U.S.C. § 1319. 118 33 U.S.C. § 1344; 40 C.F.R. § 230 (2009) (setting forth “Guidelines for

Specification or Disposal Sites for Dredged and Fill Materials”). 119 However, permittees of state issued 404 permits are not required to obtain a water

quality standard certification because it is presumed that the state would not issue a 404 permit in violation of its own standard. Moreover, few states presently have authorized 404 permit programs because federal funding to support state 404 programs is limited. Environmental Council of the States, supra note 110.

120 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 121.21 (2009). 121 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(4) (“A statement of any conditions which the certifying agency

deems necessary or desirable with respect to the discharge of the activity . . . .”). 122 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (2009). Significantly, this definition allows toxic mining waste

from hardrock mines to be disposed as if it were inert material, effectively legalizing mountaintop coal mining and valley fill operations in the Appalachian Mountains.