At present, many states have developed mining and mineral management laws that are not uniform and not protective of the environment.78 Federal guidance and oversight under a new RCRA special waste program would ensure more national consistency for the benefit of industry. For example, both federal minimum

75 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a)(6), (t). However, in general DOI regulates mining on public lands, not private. See General Mining Law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 26 (2006) (governing mining locations situated on the public domain). Also, DOI rules require only minimal financial assurances for harm to public lands. EPA AUDIT 1997, supra note 40, at 8–9.

76 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b) (“Any State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter may develop and . . . submit to the [EPA] Administrator an application . . . for authorization of such program.”).