Legislative Drafting Manual DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES 2015
[…] If the effective date of Chapter ____ is amended, this Act shall take effect on the taking effect of Chapter ____. Note that the function paragraph of a bill drafted to a Code section with a delayed effective date must contain a fifth line that refers to the Chapter law that enacted the Code section. For a discussion and an example of the use of a fifth line, see p. 57, “Amending Code Section with a Delayed Effective Date.” (See also p. 150, “Drafting to Provision with a Delayed Effective Date.”)

Emergency Effective Date Under Article XVI, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution, a law may take effect immediately on signature by the Governor if it contains provisions declaring it “an emergency law ... necessary for the immediate preservation of the public health or safety ...” and it has received a three-fifths vote for passage in each house of the General Assembly.