Legislative Drafting Manual DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES 2015
[…] In the Bill Review Letter for S.B. 505/H.B. 777 of 2013 (footnote 12) (April 16, 2013), the Attorney General found that the following special section language did not comply with requirements of the Maryland Constitution and, therefore, was ineffective for its intended purpose: “SECTION 2. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That all laws or parts of laws, public general or public local, inconsistent with this Act, are repealed to the extent of the inconsistency.”

Page 134: DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES 2015

Chapter 10. Special Sections 111 The Attorney General noted that Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution requires that the legislature “in amending any article, or section of the Code of Laws of this State” must “enact the same, as said article, or section would read when amended.” The Attorney General advised that “[i]f the legislature wishes to repeal a law, it needs to specifically identify which one.”