Legislative Drafting Manual DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES 2021
[…] Chapter 10. Special Sections 147

Example

…; providing for an abnormal effective date; … SECTION 2. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That this Act shall take effect August 1, 2021.

Effective Dates

Emergency Effective Date There are two exceptions to the general rule that a bill cannot become effective before June 1 following the session of enactment. The first exception is for emergency bills. Under Article XVI, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution, a law may take effect before June 1 if “it contains a Section declaring such law an emergency law and necessary for the immediate preservation of the public health or safety ...” and it has received a three-fifths vote for passage in each house of the General Assembly. Generally, an emergency bill takes effect from the date it is enacted.