Legislative Drafting Manual DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES 2021
[…] Page 150: DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES 2021dls.maryland.gov/pubs/prod/NoPblTabPDF/Bill_Drafting...The Department of Legislative Services does not discriminate on the basis of age, ancestry,

Chapter 10. Special Sections 125 “SECTION 2. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That all laws or parts of laws, public general or public local, inconsistent with this Act, are repealed to the extent of the inconsistency.” The Attorney General noted that Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution requires that the legislature “in amending any article, or section of the Code of Laws of this State” must “enact the same, as the said article, or section would read when amended.” The Attorney General advised that “[i]f the legislature wishes to repeal a law, it needs to specifically identify which one.”