State v. Smith, 312 N.C. 361, 372, 323 S.E.2d 316, 322 (1984). Smith expressly associated the reliability of chemical analysis with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1: [S]cientific and technological advancements which have made possible this type of analysis have removed the necessity for a subjective determination of impairment[.] . . . Indeed, our legislature's recognition of this reliable and accurate innovation of blood alcohol concentration testing is manifested in N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(2) which now provides that a person who “after having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after driving, an alcoholconcentration of [0.08] or more”, commits the offense of impaired driving. Id. at 373, 323 S.E.2d at 323. However, under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-138.1 and 139.1, statutory criteria must be met before results of a chemical analysis are admissible in court.