We agree that the State's actions violated the defendant's rights to effective assistance of counsel, and related work product privilege. As this is an issue of first impression in North Carolina, we have analyzed this issue in depth and in light of the decisions of other courts which have confronted the issue, and concluded that this result reflects the better-reasoned approach. Defendant correctly points out that the report of Lab Corp is protected from discovery by the State under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-906, which states that "[e]xcept as provided in G.S. 15A-905(b) this Article does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda, or other internal defense documents made by the defendant or his attorneys or agents in connection with the investigation or defense of the case . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-906 (1999). The exception provided in the statute allows the State "to inspect and copy or photograph results or reports of physical or mental examinations or of tests . . . ,which were prepared by a witness whom the defendant intends to call at the trial."