Stat. 15A-903(e). However, in light of our resolution of the next issue, we need not determine whether this error alone would entitle defendant to a new trial. In his second assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting testimony concerning laboratory tests and results of Lab Corp, a testing facility retained by defendant to independently test the substance at issue. Defendant argues that he never intended to call Lab Corp or its representatives as witnesses at trial, and that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(b), the State would only have been able to inspect results, reports, or documents made in connection with defendant's case, "if the defendant intends to offer such evidence or tests or experiments made in connection with such evidence, as an exhibit or evidence in the case." Thus, defendant contends that, by calling the Lab Corp employees to testify, the State: (1) circumvented North Carolina's rules of discovery; (2) compelled defendant to supply evidence against himself; (3) violated the defendant's Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel; and (4)