Embed Size (px)
[…] PR01/831449.2 - 232-

1215. The State of New Jersey has pennitted stonnwater to be discharged into the

Newark Bay Complex, despite the fact that NJDEP Commissioner Jackson acknowledged on

Febmary 14, 2008 that "[t]he cumulative impacts of stonnwater mnoff pollution are profound,

accounting for 60 percent ofthe pollution in NewJersey's waterways."

1216. The State of New Jersey has pennitted, and continues to pennit, the discharge of

untreated or inadequately treated wastewater containing hazardous substances and other

polluting matter in contravention ofN.J.S.A. 58:14-7, which provides that "[n]o sewage or other

polluting matter shall be discharged, directly or indirectly, into the waters of the Passaic river at

any point between the Great falls in the city of Paterson and the mouth of said river at Newark

bay, or into the waters of any tributaries of said river which empty into it between said points ...

"

1217. The State of New Jersey has pennitted, and continues to pennit, the discharge of

untreated or inadequately treated wastewater containing hazardous substances and other

polluting matter in contravention ofN.J.S.A. 58:14-8, which provides that "[n]o sewage, waste