Embed Size (px)
[…] with this action; and

( e) such other and further relief that the Court deems just and proper.

THIRD COUNT

(Enforcement ofN.J.S.A. 58:14-7 and NJ.S.A. 58:14-8 and Environmental Rights Act Claim)

1161. Maxus and Tierra repeat and incorporate Paragraphs 1 through 1160 of this Third­

Party Complaint by reference herein.

1162. Municipalities and the PVSC have placed or discharged sewage, waste and other

polluting matter into the Passaic River and its tributaries in the area between Great Falls and the

mouth ofthe Passaic River at Newark Bay in direct violation of New Jersey law.

1163. N.J.S.A. 58:14-7 states that "[n]o sewage or other polluting matter shall be

discharged, directly or indirectly, into the waters of the Passaic river at any point between the

Great falls in the city of Paterson and the mouth of said river at Newark bay, or into the waters of

any of the tributaries of said river which empty into it between said points .... "

1164. NJ.S.A. 58:14-8 states that "[n]o sewage, waste matter, article or substance,

liquid or solid, of any kind which creates odors, gases or fumes, due to the putrefaction of

organic matter or the presence of chemicals, or results in the presence of oil or grease on the