Embed Size (px)
[…] 1183. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:35A-3.a., Maxus, Tierra, the City of Newark, East

Newark Borough, Town of Harrison, Town of Kearny, and City of Paterson are "persons" within

the meaning of New Jersey Environmental Rights Act.

1184. NJ.S.A. 58:14-7 and 58:14-8 are statutes designed to prevent or mImmIze

pollution, impairment and the destruction of the environment. The Legislature sought to achieve

that goal by prohibiting discharges of any "sewage" and other "polluting matter" into the Passaic

River, leaving NJDEP with no authority or discretion to grant or permit any exceptions.

1185. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:35A-4.a, an action under the New Jersey Environmental

Rights act "may be for injunctive or other equitable relief to compel compliance with a statue,

regulation or ordinance, or to assess civil penalties for the violation as provided by law."

1186. By letter dated November 19, 2008, Maxus and Tierra provided the City of

Newark, East Newark Borough, Town of Harrison, Town of Kearny, City of Paterson, the PVSC

Municipalities and the PVSC notice of their violations ofN.J.S.A. 58:14-7 and 58:14-8.