• Upload
[…] 43 For more on the NRF, see CRS Report RL34758, The National Response Framework: Overview and Possible Issues for Congress, by Bruce R. Lindsay. 44 Emergency Support Function #10—Oil and Hazardous Materials Response Annex, available at http://www.fema.gov/emergency/nrf/index.htm. 45 Per telephone conversation with DHS personnel (July 13, 2010). 46 Prepared by Jonathan L. Ramseur, Specialist in Environmental Policy, and James E. Nichols, Law Clerk. 47 The definition of “facility” is broadly worded and includes pipelines and motor vehicles. 33 U.S.C. 2701(9). 48 Under OPA, the terms “liable” and “liability” are “construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under section 311 of the [Clean Water Act].” Courts have interpreted Section 311 of the Clean Water Act as imposing strict liability on parties responsible for the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances into the waters of the United States. See United States v.