ctril Liabilities of Parole ~ersonnel for Release, N on -Release
[…] Perhaps the best known case on parole board liability for release is Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277 (1979). In that case, a 15-year-old girl was murdered by a paro 1 ee five months after he was released from prison, despite his history as a sex offender. The parents of the deceased gi rl brought action in a California court under state tort law and Section 1983 claiming that state officials, by their action in releasing the parolee, subjected the murder victim to a deprivation of life without due process. One of the defenses used by California officials was based on Section 845.8(a) of the California Government Code which provides that:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his paro 1 e or re 1 ease or from determi n i ng whether to revoke his parole or release.

The state tri a 1 court di smi ssed the comp 1 ai nt. The case eventually reached the United States Supreme Court wh i ch held, among others, that the Cal iforni a immunity statute was constitutional when applied to defeat a tort claim arising under state law.