• Upload
[…] If the Department of Corrections (which holds many of the documents considered during the parole process) refuses disclo-sure of any materials, it bears the burden of proving that the records sought are within the exception to the Open Records Act.112

Page 15: PROFILES IN PAROLE RELEASE AND REVOCATION...Parole release guidelines used for most offenders (other than sex offenders). Per statute, the Board is required to adopt parole release

ROBINA INSTITUTE: ALABAMA PROFILE

13O

KL

AH

OM

A

1 Ala. Code § 12-25-1 (2018) (“There is created within the judicial branch as an agency of the Supreme Court the Alabama Sen-tencing Commission, hereinafter called the ‘commission.’”).

2 2012 Ala. Acts 473, § 2b. 3 Ala. Code §§ 12-25-36 (2018).4 Ala. Bd. Pardons & Paroles, History of the Agency, http://www.

pardons.state.al.us/History.aspx (last visited Jun. 30, 2018). 5 2015 Ala. Acts 185, § 3; Ala. Bd.