• Upload
[…] Code Regs. 200.02. For offenders serving a House of Correction or Reformatory sentence who receive a “forthwith” State Prison sentence, parole eligibility is calculated based on the state sentence only. 120 Mass. Code Regs. 200.09.

    22 120 Mass. Code Regs. 200.08.23 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 133; 120 Mass. Code Regs. 301.01.

    24 Joseph R. Nolan & Laurie J. Sartorio, 32 Mass. Prac., Criminal Law § 90 (3d ed.) (database updated Oct. 2015). Any offender who committed a crime after June 30, 1994 is not eligible to earn “good time” credits.

    25 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 129D. Eligible achievements in-clude earning a GED, completing “any other educational sequence or vocational training program,” “satisfactory per-formance” at work (either within the institution or on a work-re-lease program), or “satisfactory performance […] in any other program or activity which the superintendent of the institution […] deem[s] valuable to [the offender’s] rehabilitation.”

    26 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 83A, 83B.27 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 129C.28 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 129D.29 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 129C, 129D. 30 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 129D.31 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 130. 32 Id.