• Upload
[…] Prob., Parole & Pardon Svcs., Fiscal Year 2014-15

Accountability Report at A-4 (Sept. 2015), https://www.dppps.sc.gov/content/download/68711/1586587/file/2015%20Ac-countability%20Report.pdf (“Increased compliance comple-tion of Correctional Offender Management Profiling from 69% to 85% for Alternative Sanctions (COMPAS) risk/needs assess-ments.”).

29 Correspondence with Jonathan V. Howell and Henry S. Eldridge, Chair, South Carolina Parole Board.

30 Id.31 Id. 32 S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-715(A) (2018) (“‘Terminally ill’ means

an inmate who, as determined by a licensed physician, has an incurable condition caused by illness or disease that was unknown at the time of sentencing or, since the time of sen-tencing, has progressed to render the inmate terminally ill, and that will likely produce death within two years, and that is so debilitating that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk. ‘Geriatric’ means an inmate who is seventy years of age or old-er and suffers from chronic infirmity, illness, or disease related to aging, which has progressed so the inmate is incapacitated as determined by a licensed physician to the extent that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk. ‘Permanently inca-pacitated’ means an inmate who no longer poses a public safety risk because of a medical condition that is not terminal but that renders him permanently and irreversibly incapacitat-ed as determined by a licensed physician and which requires immediate and long term residential care.”).

33 Id. (B)–(E).34 S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-610 (2018). 35 S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-910 (2018).36 S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-920 (2018).37 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 24-21-930; 24-21-950 (2018). 38 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 130-10(A)–(D) (specifying violent crimes