Control Number: 51415 Item Number: 1 Addendum StartPage: 0
[…] September.

7

Page 17: Control Number: 51415 Item Number: 1 Addendum StartPage: 0

SWEPCO requests authorization to recover its Texas jurisdictional transmission and

distribution (T&D) related Hurricane Laura restoration costs. Specifically, SWEPCO requests

authority to charge its T&D restoration costs against the self-insurance reserve approved in this

case as a regulatory asset that will be reduced each month by the amount of reserve collected.

This request is consistent with PURA's provisions addressing the recovery of system restoration

costs. For example, PURA § 36.405 entities an electric utility "to recover system restoration

costs consistent with the provisions of [Chapter 36, subchapter I (Securitization for Recovery of

System Restoration Costs)]" as well as "amounts not recovered under [Chapter 36, subchapter I],

including system restoration costs not yet incurred at the time an application is filed under

Subsection (b), in its next base rate proceeding or through any other proceeding authorized by

Subchapter C or D."5 Therefore, PURA § 36.405 contemplates that not all system restoration

costs will be recovered via securitization.

F. Deferral of Approved Transmission Charges

SWEPCO's service area is entirely within SPP, which maintains functional control of the