Control Number: 51415 Item Number: 1 Addendum StartPage: 0
[…] under the SPP OA'IT will be outdated when the rates established in this proceeding take effect.

To address this reality, SWEPCO is proposing in this case that the portion of its ongoing SPP

OATT charges that is above or below the net Test Year level be deferred into a regulatory asset

or liability until they can be addressed in a future TCRF or base-rate proceeding. This proposal

is discussed further in the direct testimony of SWEPCO witnesses Mr. Brice and John O. Aaron.

As explained by Mr. Brice, SWEPCO's proposal is consistent with PURA and

Commission precedent. PURA § 36.209 gives the Commission authority to allow a utility to

recover "changes in wholesale transmission charges to the electric utility under a tariff approved

by a federal regulatory authority" to the extent the charges have not otherwise been recovered.

And in Docket No. 42448, a SWEPCO TCRF proceeding, the Commission found that: (1)

SWEPCO is obligated to pay SPP the charges SPP bills to SWEPCO pursuant to the SPP OATT