• Upload
[…] tax imposed under § 11-102(a)(1) of this subtitle” and places the burden on the person

required to pay the sales or use tax of proving that a sale in the State is not subject to the tax.

Two terms used in §§ 11-102(a) and 11-104(a) are critical in this case – “sale” and

“taxable price.” Those terms are defined in § 11-101. Section 11-101(i) defines “sale” as

including “a transaction for a consideration whereby . . . title or possession of property is

transferred or is to be transferred absolu tely or conditional ly by any means, including by

lease . . .” (Emphasis added). Section 11-101(l) defines “taxable price ,” in pertinent part,

as “the value, in money, of the consideration of any kind that is paid, delivered, payable, or

deliverable by a buyer to a vendor in the consummation and complete performance of a sale

without deduction for any expense or cost . . . .”

Sections 2-102 and 2-103 of the Tax-General Article authorize the Comptroller to

administer the sales tax law and to adopt reasonable regu lations in the administration of that

law. Pursuant to that authority, the Comptroller adop ted COMAR 03.06.01.28, dealing w ith