• Upload
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FORBALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED. COSTS TOBE PAID B Y TH E COMPTROLLER.

In the Circu it Court for B altimore CityCase No. 24-C-04-002236

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND

No. 147

September Term, 2004______________________________________

COMPTROLLER OF THE TREASURY

v.

CITICORP INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC.

______________________________________

Bell, C.J.RakerWilnerCathellHarrellBattagliaGreene,

JJ.______________________________________

Dissenting Opinion by Wilner, J.______________________________________

Filed: October 4, 2005

Maryland Code, § 11-102(a) o f the Tax-Genera l Article imposes a tax on “a retail sale

in the State” and on “a use, in the State, of tangible personal property or a taxable service.”

Section 11-104(a ) bases the tax on the “taxable price” of the property or service. Section 11-

103 creates a rebuttable presumption tha t “any sale in the State is sub ject to the sales and use

tax imposed under § 11-102(a)(1) of this subtitle” and places the burden on the person