• Upload
[…] 1 We note that Title 11 o f the Tax General Article does not def ine the term“lease.” Section 2A-103(j) of the Commercial Law Article, however, defines theterm as “a transfer of the righ t to possession and use o f goods for a term in returnfor consideration . . . .” Md. Code (1975, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2004 Supp.), § 2A-103(j) o f the Commercial Law Article.

7

on “(1) a retail sale in the State; and (2) a use, in the State, of tangible personal property or

a taxable service.” Md. Code (1988 , 2004 Repl. Vol.), § 11-102 (a) of the Tax General

Article. In addi tion, § 11-103 provides that there is a rebuttable presumption “that any sale

in the State is subject to the sales and use tax imposed under § 11-102 (a)(1) . . .” and that

“[t]he person required to pay the sales and use tax has the burden of proving that a sale in the

State is not subject to the sales and use tax.” Md. Code (1988 , 2004 Repl. Vol.), § 11-103

of the Tax General Article.

Section 11-101 (i) of the Tax General Article defines “sale” as