• Upload
[…] A. The transfer of possession, absolutely or conditionally by any means, oftangible personal property for a consideration, by way of lease, rental, royaltyagreement or grant of a license for use, referred to in this regulation as a“lease,” is included within the statutory definition of the term “sale” and isthus subject to the tax in the absence of a specific exemption or exclusion.

B. Each lease payment period is considered a separate lease, and thus aseparate sale, for the purpose of determining when the tax is to be collected orpaid.

8

Section 11-101(l) of the Tax General Article defines “taxable price” as “the value, in money,

of the consideration of any kind that is paid, delivered, payab le, or deliverable by a buyer to

a vendor in the consummation and complete performance of a sale without deduction for any

expense or cost . . . .” Md. Code (1988, 2004 Repl. Vol.), § 11-101 (l) of the Tax General

Article (emphasis added).

As made clear by § 11-102, the imposition of sales tax requires, in the first instance,

a sale. Md. Code (1988, 2004 Repl. Vol.), § 11-102 of the Tax General Article. In keeping